← st-ox

GARP Stock Screener

Growth at a reasonable price — profitable, growing companies you're trying not to overpay for. Here's exactly how st-ox's Smart Screen looks for them, across 12 markets.

How the score is weighted — Quality Compounder

Quality 35%
Growth 25%
Value 25%
Momentum 15%

What is GARP investing?

GARP — Growth At a Reasonable Price — is the middle ground between pure growth and pure value investing, most associated with Peter Lynch. Growth investors will pay up for fast expansion; value investors hunt for cheap stocks. GARP asks for both at once: real, durable growth and a sensible valuation. The classic shorthand is the PEG ratio — the price/earnings multiple divided by the growth rate — but a good GARP screen goes further than PEG alone.

How the screen works

Smart Screen isn't a single filter — it's a pipeline that turns a whole market into a ranked shortlist:

  1. You pick one of 12 markets to screen.
  2. The screen applies the hard gates — a company must pass every one to survive.
  3. It keeps only uptrends — price above its 200-day moving average.
  4. It scores every survivor 0–100 on four factors.
  5. It caps each sector at four names and shows the top 25.

The hard gates

These are pass/fail. The Quality Compounder preset requires all of them:

Revenue & diluted EPS growth ≥ 10% year over year
Return on invested capital (ROIC) ≥ 12%
Gross margin ≥ 30%
Positive free cash flow
Price above the 200-day moving average (in an uptrend)
Market value above the market's size floor (about $2B in the US; set separately for each market, and lower on most of the others); in the US also at least 300,000 shares traded a day on average

Valuation is deliberately not a gate — it only feeds the score. A stock that is strong on quality, growth and momentum can look expensive and still rank high, so check the PEG and price-to-free-cash-flow before assuming the price is sane.

The four factors

Whatever survives the gates is scored 0–100. Each factor is measured on ratios, so the same scoring works in any currency or market:

Quality35% of the score

ROIC (not just ROE), gross margin, free-cash-flow margin, and low net-debt-to-EBITDA — how good and how durable the business is.

Growth25% of the score

Realised year-over-year revenue and diluted-EPS growth — actual results, not analyst hopes.

Value25% of the score

PEG and price-to-free-cash-flow together, so a rich multiple can't hide behind a big growth number.

Momentum15% of the score

One-year price performance and how close the price sits to its 52-week high — a light tie-breaker toward stocks the market already favours.

The metric choices that matter

Two screens with the same idea can give very different results depending on which numbers they trust. The Quality Compounder makes deliberate choices:

Not just GARP: four more styles

Quality Compounder is the core GARP screen, but the same engine runs four other presets:

Markets covered

You can run the screen on any of twelve exchanges: the US, London, Paris, Frankfurt (Xetra), Amsterdam, Milan, Switzerland, Stockholm, Copenhagen, Helsinki, Tokyo and Hong Kong. How stretched the overall market is worth watching too — see the Buffett Indicator for the US backdrop.

Frequently asked questions

What is a GARP screener?
GARP stands for Growth At a Reasonable Price — an approach popularised by Peter Lynch that blends growth and value investing. A GARP screener looks for companies that are genuinely growing and profitable, but whose shares aren't priced so richly that all the future growth is already paid for. It aims to avoid both overpriced hype stocks and cheap-but-declining value traps.
What filters does the Quality Compounder screen use?
Every stock must pass hard gates — revenue and earnings-per-share growth of at least 10% year over year, return on invested capital (ROIC) of at least 12%, a gross margin of at least 30%, positive free cash flow, a price above its 200-day moving average, and a market value above the market's size floor (about $2B in the US). Survivors are then scored 0–100 on quality, growth, value and momentum, capped so no single sector dominates, and the top 25 are shown.
Why does it use ROIC instead of ROE?
Return on equity can be flattered by debt — a company can boost ROE simply by borrowing. Return on invested capital measures the return on all the capital in the business, debt and equity together, so it is a cleaner signal of how good the business really is at turning capital into profit. The screen also prefers net debt to EBITDA over debt to equity, and judges valuation on both PEG and price-to-free-cash-flow.
Which markets can I screen?
Twelve exchanges: the United States, London, Paris, Frankfurt (Xetra), Amsterdam, Milan, Switzerland, Stockholm, Copenhagen, Helsinki, Tokyo and Hong Kong. The same scoring works across all of them because it is built on ratios and percentages rather than currency amounts.
Can I screen for penny stocks?
Yes, with a caveat: the Microcap Survivors preset selects by company size, not share price — roughly $50M to $500M of market value on the US market. Shares at $10 or $20 are common there. It is built differently from a typical penny-stock list: rather than ranking today's biggest movers, it leads with cash runway, meaning how many quarters of cash a company has left at its current rate of burn. At this size the usual cause of loss is dilution rather than a wrong thesis, because a company that burns cash funds itself by issuing new shares, so your stake shrinks even when the business is doing well. Stocks must also clear a share price of about $1, real revenue, a current ratio of at least 1.5, at least eight quarters of cash runway (or positive free cash flow), low debt, enough daily turnover to trade and, as in the other presets, a price above the 200-day average — and on the US market, OTC and pink-sheet listings are excluded outright. Most of the universe fails these gates, which is the intended result.
Can I run Joel Greenblatt's Magic Formula?
Yes — Magic Formula is one of the five Smart Screen presets. It works differently from the GARP screen described here: instead of four weighted factors, every profitable company above the market-cap floor (financials and utilities excluded) is ranked on just two numbers — return on capital and earnings yield — and the two ranks are added, with the 30 lowest totals shown. There are no sector limits and no uptrend filter, because the formula deliberately buys good businesses the market has marked down. The Magic Formula guide covers the method, how st-ox computes it and Greenblatt's own caveats.
Is the stock screener free?
Yes. st-ox's Smart Screen is free with no ads. It is an idea generator — a starting point for your own research — not investment advice or a recommendation to buy any stock.

Run the GARP screen in st-ox

Pick a market, choose the Quality Compounder preset, and get a ranked shortlist with a quality / growth / value / momentum breakdown in seconds. Free, no ads.

Open st-ox free →

For information and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Screen results are a starting point for your own research.